Living With Elephants Foundation is devoted to providing rescued African elephants with a second chance and a safe home in the wilderness of Botswana’s Okavango Delta. Currently under care are Jabu and Morula, two rescued elephants saved from culling operations in which their families were destroyed. Jabu and Morula cannot be released fully to the wild due to their traumatic starts in life and chronic injuries.
The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) has listed the Asian Elephant as endangered with a decreasing population.
It is very difficult to accurately count elephant populations due to densely vegetated habitats. The error margins are also high due to different survey techniques and beliefs that population monitoring is unimportant. However, we do believe that over 50% of the remaining wild Asian elephants are in India.
The overall population trend of the Asian elephant has been downwards for many centuries and this has been especially evident in the countries of South-east Asia. Happily, at least in India, there is some evidence that the large population of elephants in the Western Ghats in the south of the country has been increasing in recent years due to improved conservation effectiveness.
There are many differences between Asian and African elephants. Both types of elephant are members of the same taxonomical family, elephantidae, but are of a different genus; elephas maximus (Asian elephants, Loxodonta africana (African savanna elephants) and Loxodonta cyclotis (African Forest Elephant).
The African elephant is significantly larger, with bulls growing up to 4m tall. The biggest Asian males reach no more than 3.5m
Thai elephants are classed as Indian elephants. ... Elephants are herbivores, consuming ripe bananas, leaves, bamboo, tree bark, and other fruits. Eating occupies 18 hours of an elephant's day. They eat 100-200 kilograms of food per day.
Elephants eat grasses, roots, fruit and bark. They use their tusks to pull the bark from trees and dig roots out of the ground. An elephant has an appetite that matches its size. An adult can eat 300 lbs. (136 kg) of food in a day.